Privacy statement

We take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulation, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and this privacy statement.

It is generally possible to use this website without entering any personal data. Below we would like to inform you of the type, scope and purpose of our data collection and the way it is employed for the use of our Internet presence.

Collection and processing of data
Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on this website is documented. This documentation is for internal system-related and statistical purposes. We document: the name of the file opened, the date and time of the access, the data volume transferred, report on successful access, the web browser and accessing domain. In addition, the IP address of the accessing computer is also documented. More detailed personal data are only recorded if the user of the website and/or customer volunteers this information, for instance in the scope of an enquiry, registration, to conclude a contract or via the settings of his/her browser.

Use and disclosure of personal data to third parties
Insofar as the user of our website has provided personal data, we only use said information to process the user of the website’s and/or customer’s enquiries, to conclude contracts with the user of the website and/or customer and for technical administration. We only provide personal data to third parties or transfer them in any other way if this is essential for the purpose of processing contracts or invoicing purposes or if the user of the website and/or customer has provided their consent in advance. The user of the website and/or customer is entitled to revoke their consent with immediate effect at any point in time. Saved personal data are deleted when the user of the website and/or customer revokes his/her consent to their storage, if the data is no longer required for the purpose for which they were stored or if their storage is not permitted for other legal reasons. Data required for invoicing and book-keeping purposes are not encompassed by requests for deletion. If a contractual relationship between you and our company is to be established, further developed or modified, we collect and process personal data insofar as this is necessary for the respective purpose.
If so ordered by the responsible authorities, we may provide information about this data (master data) in individual cases, insofar as this is required for the purposes of criminal prosecution, to avert danger, to meet the legal obligations of authorities for the protection of the constitution or the military counter intelligence service or to assert intellectual property rights.

Right to information
Upon receipt of a written request, we are happy to inform the user of the website and/or customer about the respective personal data stored. This request should be directed to the address specified in the Imprint section of this website.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file which is sent when a website is visited and which is temporarily stored on the user of the website’s and/or customer’s hard drive. If the user of the website and/or customer revisits the corresponding server or our website, the user of the website’s and/or customer’s browser returns the cookie received last time to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained through this procedure in a number of different ways. For example, cookies can be used to control the advertisements displayed or to facilitate browsing on the website. If the user of the website and/or customer wishes to block the use of cookies, he/she can do so by changing the settings in the browser (the program used to open and view websites) on his/her own computer accordingly (e.g., Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

Google Analytics
This website employs the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. It is provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics utilises so-called “cookies”. These are small text files which are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse how you use the website. The data generated by the cookies about your use of the website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google abbreviates your IP address within the member states of the EU and other EFTA states in advance. The complete IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google processes this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about the website activity and perform additional services concerning the use of the website and Internet for the website operator. The IP address communicated by your browser in the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data in Google’s possession.

You can block the use of cookies by changing the appropriate setting in your browser. However, this may result in certain functions of this website not being available in their full scope. In addition, you can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and processing these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available using the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to provide a graphic representation of geographical information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and utilises data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the websites. More detailed information on Google’s data processing activities can be found in Google’s privacy policy at:
http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.You can also change your settings there in the privacy centre, allowing you to manage and protect your data.
Further instructions on managing your own data with respect to Google products can be found at
http://www.dataliberation.org/, a website operated by Google itself.